Home

About NTU

Academics

Future Students

Current Students

Faculty & Staff

Contact

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint NM 87313

Phone: 505.387.7401
Fax: 505.786.5644

 

Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle AZ, 86503
Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700

 

Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514
Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596

 

Bond Wilson Technical Center
40 Road 6580, Kirtland, NM 87417
Phone: 505.609.5020/5017

 

Zuni Instructional Site
67 301 North, Zuni, NM 87327
Phone: 505.782.6010

Search Our Site

images/front/ntuMesaView.jpg

NTU TakingAStandlogo

 

 

Announcements / Events / News

Future Students

Quick links for those who are planning to enter their first year at Navajo Technical University.

Admissions Info
Enrollment Services
Financial Aid
Tuition + Fees
More Information

Current Students

For students who need access to Moodle, Skyhawk Mail, MyNTU, or Campus Security Services

Campus Safety & Security
Moodle Homepage
MyNTU Access
SSO Login

Course Schedules

Access current course schedules for the main campus and instructional sites. As well as online courses.

Bond Wilson (Fall 2020)
Chinle (Fall 2020)
Crownpoint (Fall 2020)
Teec Nos Pos (Fall 2020)
Zuni (Fall 2020)
View More Schedules

Faculty and Staff

Quick links for Faculty and Staff that need to access webmail, documents, and more.

Human Resources
Webmail Login
Employee Resources
Izenda Reporting

image

Endless Possibility

NTU believes that every student has the innate ability and intelligence to acquire academic and technical skills.

Students have knowledge about their abilities and skills to enhance their personal, social, economic, and cultural values.
image
image

Visit Us

The University is committed to a high quality, student-oriented, hands-on-learning environment based on the Diné cultural principles: Nitsáhákees, Nahátá, Iína, Siihasin.

Apply To Navajo Tech

apply ntu

Navajo Technical University has an open-door policy for admission. Our General Catalog will be one of the most important publication in your college career. It provides the course content and related policies that will guide you toward your educational endeavors. Your attendance and participation in all your classes is of utmost importance towards your learning process and accomplishments.

 

Fall 2020 Semester

Pre-Registration Begins April 27th
Faculty Return August 6th
New Student Orientation August 7th
On-Site Registration August 7th
Instruction Begins August 10th
Late Registration w/ Fee August 11th-12th
Last Day to Add/Drop Classes w/out W August 13th

 

Course Schedules Admissions Info Academic Calendar

Your Future

youtubeThumbnail

Navajo Technical University, like all tribal colleges and universities, grew out of a prayer in the 1960s that envisioned all tribes moving toward self-determination by expressing their sovereignty and establishing their own institutions of higher education. It was as a result of this movement that NTU began as the Navajo Skill Center in 1979 to meet the immediate needs of an unemployed population on the Navajo Nation.

Students enrolled to learn the rudiments of a trade, graduated, and joined the workforce; however, it soon became clear that the students wanted more. In 1985 the Board of Directors changed the Skill Center’s name to Crownpoint Institute of Technology and in November 2006 the Navajo Nation Council approved changing the name to Navajo Technical College. In 2013, NTC became NTU - becoming the first university established on the Navajo Nation.

Today, NTU is one of the premier institutions of higher education in the nation, providing a unique balance between science and technology and culture and tradition. Much of what guides NTU’s success is our mission and our identity rooted in the Diné Philosophy of Education.

$3,821
Average Annual Cost
image
image
14%
Graduation Rate
image

 

  Certificates and Degree Programs

Navajo Technical University seeks to train students in careers that will lead to self-sufficiency and independence. Vocational, technical, and academic degrees and certificates are offered in such fields as Nursing, Bookkeeping, Engineering, Information Technology, Digital Manufacturing, Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Veterinary Technology, Accounting, and Culinary Arts.

 

Certificate

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 33 Phillip Quink
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 31 Steve Kollas / Shanidiin Piechowski-Begay
Bookkeeping School of Business and Education 33 Tilda Woody
Commercial Driver's License School of Applied Technology 18 Collins Woody
Computer Science School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 35 Tom Bebo / Jones Lee / Samuel Quashie
Counseling School of Nursing 33 Dr. Diana Mullet / Nancy Goodwin
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 44 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Electrical Trades School of Applied Technology 37 Virgil House
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 31 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Dr. Nsalambi Nkongolo
Industrial Maintenance and Operations School of Applied Technology 30 Harry Whiting II
Information Technology Assistant School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 32 Mark Trebian / Sumathi Ragavanantham / Duwayne Thomas
Law Enforcement School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Dr. Jennifer Wheeler
Legal Assistant School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Joe Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D. / Lola Natay, J.D.
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han / Mohamed Illafe
Navajo Court Transcription / Interpretation School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 32  
Pre-Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Harry Whiting II
Pre-Nursing School of Nursing 31 - 32 Rachel Pacheco
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 43 Walter Cloud / Melvina Jones
Textile and Weaving School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 33 Bonnie Yazzie
Welding School of Applied Technology 33 Christopher Storer

 

 

Associate of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Counseling School of Nursing 66 Dr. Diana Mullet / Nancy Goodwin
General Studies School of Arts and Humanities 62 Julie Bales

 

 

Associate of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Accounting School of Business and Education 70 Tilda Woody
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 62 Phillip Quink
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 68 Steve Kollas / Shanidiin Piechowski-Begay
Building Information Modeling — (View Articulation Agreement) School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 67 Anusuya Vellingiri
Chemical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 63 Tom Bebo / Jones Lee / Samuel Quashie
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 63 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Energy Systems School of Applied Technology 57 Darrick Lee
Engineering Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 61  
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 64 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 60 Dr. Nsalambi Nkongolo
Information Technology Technician School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 63 Mark Trebian / Sumathi Ragavanantham / Duwayne Thomas
Law Advocate School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 62 Joseph Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 60 Walter Cloud / Melvina Jones
Public Administration School of Business and Education 62 - 63 April Chischilly
Veterinary Technician School of Science 69 Dr. Germaine Daye / Krystal Louis

 

 

Associate of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 70 Della Begay / Kelly Dineyazhe-Hunter / Dr. Cheryl Tom
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han / Mohamed Illafe

 

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Advanced Manufacturing Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 119 Dr. Ragavanantham Shanmugam
Hotel and Restaurant Administration School of Applied Technology 120 Brian Tatsukawa / Joseph Chapa
Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Mark Trebian / Sumathi Ragavanantham / Duwayne Thomas
Information Technology - New Media School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Aanor Louis

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Business Administration School of Business and Education 120 Christine Reidhead / April Chischilly
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné Studies 126 Sharon Nelson

 

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Creative Writing and New Media School of Arts and Humanities 121 Anita Roastingear / Dr. Jennifer Wheeler / Chelsea Bunn

 

 

Bachelor of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Animal Science School of Science 122 Dr. Germaine Daye
Biology School of Science 130 Dr. Irene Anyangwe / Dr. Palmer Netongo
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 120 Della Begay / Kelly Dineyazhe-Hunter / Dr. Cheryl Tom
Electrical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 122 Dr. Peter Romine / Dr. Sundaram Arumugam
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 123 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury
Industrial Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 122 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Ramoni Monsuru

 

 

Master of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné 39 Sharon Nelson

 

 

Master of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Master of Science in Management Information Systems (MS/MIS) School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 36 Dr. Coleen Arviso

 

 

Contact NTU

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint, NM 87313

Phone: 505.387.7401
Fax: 505.786.5644


Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle, AZ 86503

Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700


Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514

Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596


Bond Wilson Technical Center
40 Road 6580
Kirtland, NM 87417
(505) 609-5020/5017
(Located off of Highway 64 next to Judy Nelson Elementary School in Kirtland, NM)


Zuni Instructional Site
67 301 North, Zuni, NM 87327

Phone: 505.782.6010