Navajo Technical University

Program Advisors

Program Advisors for the 2023-2024 Academic Year

  Programs Advisors Location
1 Accounting Tilda Woody TECH 321
2 Advanced Manufacturing Engineering Technology (AMET) Dr. Tarique Khan TECH 325
3 Administrative Office Specialist Phillip Quink TECH 316
4 Animal Science Dr. Germaine Daye Veterinary Clinic
5 Automotive Technology Venon Upshaw Trades Building
6 Biology  Dr. Irene Ane-Anyangwe/Dr. Palmer Netongo Wet Lab 109
7 Building Information Modeling (BIM) Anusuya Vellingiri TECH 323
8 Business Administration Christine Reidhead TECH 316
9 Construction Technology Tom Bebo/Jones Lee Trades Building/Chinle/Law Advocate Building
10 Chemical Engineering Dr. Gholam Ehteshami TECH 312
11 Chemistry Dr. Thiagarajan Soundappan Wet Lab 114
12 Commercial Driver License (CDL)/Heavy Equipment Operator Collins Woody/Jerrison Jumbo CDL, MT1/ Chinle Site
13 Computer Science Dr. Frank Stomp/Dr. Bhagya Patil MOD 10
14 Counseling Dr. Dianna Dekelaita-Mullet/Nancy Goodwin MOD 8/MOD 14
15 Creative Writing Dr. Jennifer Wheeler/Anita Roastingear MOD8/MOD 14
16 Criminal Justice Jennifer Henry,  J.D. Chinle Site
17 Culinary Arts Robert Witte/Brian Tatsukawa Hospitality Center
18 Cybersecurity Dr. Mahmoud Darwish  
19 Diné Culture, Language & Leadership (B.A.) Dr. Franklin Sage/Dr. Siri Tuttle MOD 32
20 Diné Culture, Language & Leadership (M.A.)   MOD 32
21 Early Childhood Multicultural Education Cheryl Tom/ Dr. Suneetha de Silva Chinle Site/Crownpoint
22 Electrical Trades Virgil House Trades Building
23 Electrical Engineering (EE) Dr. Peter Romine/Dr. Sundaram Arumugam MOD 16/TECH 325
24 Energy Systems Darrick Lee MOD 2
25 Engineering Technician Dr. Monsuru Ramoni/Dr. Arup Dey TECH 322
26 Environmental Engineering (ENVE) Dr. Olanrewaju Johnson/Dr. Juanita Francis MOD 7/MOD 21
27 Engineering Technology Dr. Mahbubar Rahman/Osama Fakron TECH 325
28 Environmental Science (ENV) Steven Chischilly/Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury TECH 301
29 General Studies Brian Connolly MOD 15
30 Geographic Information Technology (GIT) Dr. Nsalambi Nkongolo TECH 325
31 Geology Dr. Olanrewaju Johnson MOD 7
32 Hotel and Restaurant Administration Brian Tatsukawa Hospitality Center
33 Industrial Engineering (IE) Dr. Ramoni Monsuru/Dr. Arup Dey TECH 322/323
34 Industrial Maintenance & Operations Dr. Ramoni Monsuru/Dr. Arup Dey TECH 322/323
35 Information Technology (IT) Mark Trebian/Sumathi Ragavanantham/Tsosie Schneider/Duwayne Thomas Law Advocate Building/Chinle
36 Law Advocate/Legal Assistant Robert Yazzie, J.D./Sidner Larson, J.D./Lola Notay, J.D. Law Advocate Building/Chinle Site
37 Law Enforcement   Chinle Site
38 Mathematics Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez/Shasha Han/Mohamed Illafe/Dr. Abdulmtalb Hussen MOD 9/Law Advocate Building
39 Mechanical Engineering (ME) Dr. Tarique Khan TECH 325
40 New Media Aanor Louis TECH 333
41 Nursing Assistant Rachel Pacheco Nursing Building/Chinle
42 Nursing (RN) Dr. Michelle Kahn-John/Dr. Christopher Young Nursing Building
43 Plumbing Lorenzo Gurule Kirtland Site
44 Professional Baking Walter Cloud/Melvina Jones Hospitality Center
45 Public Administration Douglas Capitan TECH 316
46 Veterinary Technology  Dr. Germaine Daye/Krystal Louis  Veterinary Clinic
47 Welding  Christopher Storer/Francis Noble/Lorenzo Gurule/Christopher Panigeo  Crownpoint Trades Building/kirtland Site/Teec Site

Online Program Advisors for 2023-2024

  Programs Advisors Location
1  Accounting  Tilda Woody  TECH 321
2  Counseling (certificate & Associate)  Dr. Dianna Dekelaita-Mullet/Nancy Goodwin  MOD 8/Library
3  Business Administration  Christine Reidhead  TECH 316
4  General Studies  Brian Connolly  MOD 15
5  Mathematics  Shasha Han  MOD 9
6  Management Information Systems (MIS)  Dr. Frances Ijeoma  Online: Blackboard/Zoom
7  Public Administration  Douglas Capitan  TECH 316
8 Diné Culture and Language Sustainability (Ph.D.) Dr. Franklin Sage/Dr. Siri Tuttle  MOD 32