Home

About NTU

Academics

Future Students

Current Students

Faculty & Staff

Contact

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint NM 87313

Phone: 505.786.4100
Fax: 505.786.5644

 

Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle AZ, 86503
Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700

 

Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514
Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596

 

Kirtland Instructional Site
540 Road 6580, Kirtland, NM 87417
Phone: 505.598.4580

 

Zuni Instructional Site
67 301 North, Zuni, NM 87327
Phone: 505.782.6010 or 6022

Search Our Site

 
 

Navajo Technical University seeks to train students in careers that will lead to self-sufficiency and independence. Vocational, technical, and academic degrees and certificates are offered in such fields as Nursing, Bookkeeping, Engineering, Information Technology, Digital Manufacturing, Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Veterinary Technology, Accounting, and Culinary Arts.

 

Certificate

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 33 Phillip Quink
Applied Computer Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 36 Mark Trebian
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 31 Steve Kollas
Bookkeeping School of Business and Education 33 Tilda Woody / Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Carpentry School of Applied Technology 35 Tom Bebo / Jones Lee
Commercial Driver's License School of Applied Technology 18 Collins Woody
Computer Science School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 35 Samuel Quashie
Counseling School of Arts and Humanities 33 Dr. Dianna Mullet
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 44 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Electrical Trades School of Applied Technology 37 Virgil House / Jmichael Crank
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 31 Steven Chischilly
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35  
Industrial Maintenance and Operations School of Applied Technology 30 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Information Technology Assistant School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 32 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas
Law Enforcement School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Francine Arthur
Legal Assistant School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Joe Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han
Navajo Court Transcription / Interpretation School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 32  
Pre-Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Harry Whiting II
Pre-Nursing School of Nursing 31 - 32 Rachel Pacheco / Dr. Sarah Llanque / Harriet John
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 43 Walter Cloud
Textile and Weaving School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 33 Dr. Paul Platero
Welding School of Applied Technology 33 Christopher Storer

 

 

Associate of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Counseling School of Arts and Humanities 66 Dr. Dianna Mullet
General Studies School of Arts and Humanities 62 Julie Bales

 

 

Associate of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Accounting School of Business and Education 70 Tilda Woody / Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 62 Phillip Quink
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 68 Steve Kollas
Building Information Modeling — (View Articulation Agreement) School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 67  
Chemical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 63 Samuel Quashie
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 63 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Energy Systems School of Applied Technology 57 Raymond Griego
Engineering Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 61  
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 64 Steven Chischilly
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 60  
Information Technology Technician School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 63 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas
Law Advocate School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 62 Joseph Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 60 Walter Cloud
Public Administration School of Business and Education 62 - 63 Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Veterinary Technician School of Science 69 Dr. Germaine Daye

 

 

Associate of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 70 Della Begay / Kelly Dineyazhe-Hunter
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han

 

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Advanced Manufacturing Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 119  
Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas
Information Technology - New Media School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Aanor Louis

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 126 Dr. Paul Platero / Dr. Henry Fowler

 

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Creative Writing and New Media School of Arts and Humanities 121 Anita Roastingear / Dr. Jennifer Wheeler

 

 

Bachelor of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Biology School of Science 130 Dr. Godwin Ifere
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 120 Della Begay / Kelly Dineyazhe-Hunter
Electrical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 122 Dr. Peter Romine
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 123 Steven Chischilly
Industrial Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 122 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Ramoni Monsuru

 

 

Master of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné and Law Studies 39 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

Contact NTU

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint, NM 87313

Phone: 505.786.4100
Fax: 505.786.5644


Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle, AZ 86503

Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700


Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514

Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596


Kirtland Instructional Site
540 Road 6580, Kirtland, New Mexico 87417

Phone: 505.598.4580


Zuni Instructional Site
67 301 North, Zuni, NM 87327

Phone: 505.782.6010