Navajo Technical University seeks to train students in careers that will lead to self-sufficiency and independence. Vocational, technical, and academic degrees and certificates are offered in such fields as Nursing, Bookkeeping, Engineering, Information Technology, Digital Manufacturing, Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Veterinary Technology, Accounting, and Culinary Arts.
Certificate
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Administrative Office Specialist | School of Business and Education | 33 | Phillip Quink |
Automotive Technology | School of Applied Technology | 31 | Steve Kollas |
Bookkeeping | School of Business and Education | 33 | Tilda Woody |
Commercial Driver's License | School of Applied Technology | 18 | Collins Woody |
Computer Science | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 31 | Dr. Frank Stomp |
Construction Technology | School of Applied Technology | 35 | Tom Bebo / Jones Lee |
Counseling | School of Nursing | 33 | Dr. Dianna Dekelaita-Mullet / Nancy Goodwin |
Culinary Arts | School of Applied Technology | 44 | Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa |
Electrical Trades | School of Applied Technology | 37 | Virgil House |
Environmental Science and Natural Resources | School of Science | 31 | Steven Chischilly / Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury |
Geographical Information Technology | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 35 | Dr. Nsalambi Nkongolo |
Industrial Maintenance and Operations | School of Applied Technology | 30 | |
Information Technology Assistant | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 32 | Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas |
Law Enforcement | School of Diné Studies and Law Studies | 36 | Dr. Jennifer Wheeler |
Legal Assistant | School of Diné Studies and Law Studies | 36 | Robert Yazzie, J.D. / Lola Natay, J.D. |
Mathematics | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 35 | Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han / Mohamed Illafe |
Navajo Court Transcription / Interpretation | School of Diné Studies and Law Studies | 32 | |
Pre-Engineering | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 33 | |
Pre-Nursing | School of Nursing | 31 - 32 | Rachel Pacheco |
Professional Baking | School of Applied Technology | 43 | Walter Cloud / Melvina Jones |
Welding | School of Applied Technology | 33 | Christopher Storer |
Associate of Arts
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Counseling | School of Nursing | 66 | Dr. Dianna Dekelaita-Mullet / Nancy Goodwin |
General Studies | School of Arts and Humanities | 62 | Julie Bales |
Associate of Applied Science
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Accounting | School of Business and Education | 70 | Tilda Woody |
Administrative Office Specialist | School of Business and Education | 62 | Phillip Quink |
Automotive Technology | School of Applied Technology | 68 | Steve Kollas |
Building Information Modeling — (View Articulation Agreement) | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 67 | Anusuya Vellingiri |
Chemical Engineering | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 62 | Dr. Gholam Ehteshami |
Construction Technology | School of Applied Technology | 63 | Tom Bebo / Jones Lee |
Culinary Arts | School of Applied Technology | 63 | Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa |
Energy Systems | School of Applied Technology | 57 | Darrick Lee |
Engineering Technology | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 61 | |
Environmental Science and Natural Resources | School of Science | 64 | Steven Chischilly / Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury |
Geographical Information Technology | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 60 | Dr. Nsalambi Nkongolo |
Information Technology Technician | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 63 | Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas |
Law Advocate | School of Diné Studies and Law Studies | 62 | Robert Yazzie, J.D. |
Professional Baking | School of Applied Technology | 60 | Walter Cloud / Melvina Jones |
Public Administration | School of Business and Education | 62 - 63 | April Chischilly |
Veterinary Technician | School of Science | 69 | Dr. Germaine Daye / Krystal Louis |
Associate of Science
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Early Childhood Multicultural Education | School of Business and Education | 70 | Kelly Dineyazhe-Hunter / Dr. Cheryl Tom |
Mathematics | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 62 | Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han / Mohamed Illafe |
Bachelor of Applied Science
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Advanced Manufacturing Technology | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 119 | Dr. Ragavanantham Shanmugam |
Hotel and Restaurant Administration | School of Applied Technology | 120 | Brian Tatsukawa |
Information Technology | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 120 | Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas |
Information Technology - New Media | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 120 | Aanor Louis |
Bachelor of Arts
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Business Administration | School of Business and Education | 120 | Christine Reidhead / April Chischilly |
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership | School of Diné Studies | 126 | Sharon Nelson |
Bachelor of Fine Arts
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Creative Writing and New Media | School of Arts and Humanities | 121 | Anita Roastingear / Dr. Jennifer Wheeler |
Bachelor of Science
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Animal Science | School of Science | 122 | Dr. Germaine Daye |
Biology | School of Science | 130 | Dr. Irene Anyangwe / Dr. Palmer Netongo |
Early Childhood Multicultural Education | School of Business and Education | 120 | Kelly Dineyazhe-Hunter / Dr. Cheryl Tom |
Electrical Engineering | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 122 | Dr. Peter Romine / Dr. Sundaram Arumugam |
Environmental Science and Natural Resources | School of Science | 123 | Steven Chischilly / Dr. Abhishek Roychowdhury |
Industrial Engineering | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 122 | Dr. Ramoni Monsuru |
Master of Arts
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership | School of Diné | 39 | Sharon Nelson |
Master of Science
Program | Academic Department | Total Credits | Program Advisor(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Master of Science in Management Information Systems (MS/MIS) | School of Engineering, Math, and Technology | 36 | Dr. Coleen Arviso |