Home

About NTU

Academics

Future Students

Current Students

Faculty & Staff

Contact

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint NM 87313

Phone: 505.786.4100
Fax: 505.786.5644

 

Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle AZ, 86503
Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700

 

Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514
Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596

Search Our Site

images/front/collage_front.jpg

thanksgivingFront

 

Announcements / Events / News

Future Students

Quick links for those who are planning to enter their first year at Navajo Technical University.

More Information
Admissions Info
Tuition + Fees
Financial Aid

Current Students

For students who need access to Moodle, Skyhawk Mail, MyNTU, or Campus Security Services

Moodle Homepage
Skyhawk Email
MyNTU Access
Campus Safety & Security

Course Schedules

Access current course schedules for the main campus and instructional sites. As well as online courses.

Crownpoint Campus (Spring 2018)
Chinle Site (Spring 2018)
Teec Nos Pos Site (Spring 2018)

Faculty and Staff

Quick links for Faculty and Staff that need to access webmail, documents, and more.

Human Resources
Webmail Login
Employee Resources
Izenda Reporting

image

Endless Possibility

NTU believes that every student has the innate ability and intelligence to acquire academic and technical skills.

Students have knowledge about their abilities and skills to enhance their personal, social, economic, and cultural values.
image
image

Visit Us

The University is committed to a high quality, student-oriented, hands-on-learning environment based on the Diné cultural principles: Nitsáhákees, Nahátá, Iína, Siihasin.

Apply To Navajo Tech

apply ntu

Navajo Technical University has an open-door policy for admission. Our General Catalog will be one of the most important publication in your college career. It provides the course content and related policies that will guide you toward your educational endeavors. Your attendance and participation in all your classes is of utmost importance towards your learning process and accomplishments.

 

Spring 2018 Semester

On-Site Pre-Registration October 30th, 2017
Faculty Return January 8th
New Student Orientation January 11th
On-Site Registration January 12th
Instruction Begins January 16th
Late Registration w/ Fee January 17th - 18th
Last Day to Add/Drop Classes w/out "W" January 19th

 

Course Schedules Admissions Info Academic Calendar

Your Future

youtubeThumbnail

Navajo Technical University, like all tribal colleges and universities, grew out of a prayer in the 1960s that envisioned all tribes moving toward self-determination by expressing their sovereignty and establishing their own institutions of higher education. It was as a result of this movement that NTU began as the Navajo Skill Center in 1979 to meet the immediate needs of an unemployed population on the Navajo Nation.

Students enrolled to learn the rudiments of a trade, graduated, and joined the workforce; however, it soon became clear that the students wanted more. In 1985 the Board of Directors changed the Skill Center’s name to Crownpoint Institute of Technology and in November 2006 the Navajo Nation Council approved changing the name to Navajo Technical College. In 2013, NTC became NTU - becoming the first university established on the Navajo Nation.

Today, NTU is one of the premier institutions of higher education in the nation, providing a unique balance between science and technology and culture and tradition. Much of what guides NTU’s success is our mission and our identity rooted in the Diné Philosophy of Education.

$3,821
Average Annual Cost
image
image
28%
Graduation Rate
image

 

  Certificates and Degree Programs

Navajo Technical University seeks to train students in careers that will lead to self-sufficiency and independence. Vocational, technical, and academic degrees and certificates are offered in such fields as Nursing, Bookkeeping, Engineering, Information Technology, Digital Manufacturing, Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Veterinary Technology, Accounting, and Culinary Arts.

 

Certificate

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 33 Joann Becenti / Phillip Quink
Applied Computer Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Mark Trebian
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 31 Steve Kollas
Bookkeeping School of Business and Education 33 Tilda Woody / Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Carpentry School of Applied Technology 35 Tom Bebo / Jones Lee
Commercial Driver's License School of Applied Technology 18 Collins Woody
Computer-Aided Drafting School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Elisha Wortham
Computer Science School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 36 Samuel Quashie
Counseling School of Nursing 33 Carlos Baki / Christopher Jones
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 44 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Electrical Trades School of Applied Technology 37 Virgil House / Jmichael Crank
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 31 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Ramsey Seweingyawma / Mark Clytus
Industrial Maintenance and Operations School of Applied Technology 30 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Ehteshami
Information Technology Assistant School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas / Dr. Mahmoud Darwich
Law Enforcement School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Francine Arthur
Legal Assistant School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Joe Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han
Navajo Court Transcription / Interpretation School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 32  
Pre-Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Vohnout
Pre-Nursing School of Nursing 31 - 32 Rachel Pacheco / Harriet John
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 44 Gail Schackelford
Textile and Weaving School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 31 Dr. Paul Platero
Welding School of Applied Technology 33 Christopher Storer

 

 

Associate of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
General Studies School of Arts and Humanities 62 Julie Bales

 

 

Associate of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Accounting School of Business and Education 62 Tilda Woody / Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 62 Joann Becenti / Phillip Quink
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 67 Steve Kollas
Building Information Modeling School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 67 Elisha Wortham
Chemical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 63 Samuel Quashie
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 63 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Energy Systems School of Applied Technology 64 Raymond Griego
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 62 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 60 Ramsey Seweingyawma / Mark Clytus
Information Technology Technician School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 63 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwanye Thomas / Dr. Marmoud Darwich
Law Advocate School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 62 Joseph Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 60 Gail Shackelford
Public Administration School of Business and Education 62-63 Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Veterinary Technician School of Science 69 Dr. Germaine Daye

 

 

Associate of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 70 Dr. Juanita Becenti / Della Begay / Franklin Elliott
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han

 

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Advanced Manufacturing Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Vincent Vohnout
Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas / Dr. Mahmoud Darwich
Information Technology - New Media School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Hondo Louis

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 126 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Creative Writing and New Media School of Arts and Humanities 122 Dr. Marlon Fick / Anita Roastingear

 

 

Bachelor of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Biology School of Science 130 Dr. Godwin Ifere
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 120 Dr. Juanita Becenti / Della Begay / Franklin Elliott
Electrical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Peter Romine
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 123 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Industrial Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 123 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Ramoni Monsuru

 

 

Master of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné and Law Studies 39 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

Contact NTU

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint, NM 87313

Phone: 505.786.4100
Fax: 505.786.5644


Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle, AZ 86503

Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700


Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514

Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596