Home

About NTU

Academics

Future Students

Current Students

Faculty & Staff

Contact

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint NM 87313

Phone: 505.786.4100
Fax: 505.786.5644

 

Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle AZ, 86503
Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700

 

Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514
Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596

Search Our Site

futureStudents
$3,821
Average Annual Cost
image
image
28%
Graduation Rate
image

 

 

General Admissions
The following documents must be received in the Admission's Office. There are additional requirements for all Bachelor Degree Programs and the following programs: Commercial Driver License (CDL), Registered Nursing (RN), and Veterinary. International Students have their own admissions requirements.

  1. A completed and signed NTU Application for Admission.
  2. A Certificate of Indian Blood (CIB) or an official record of enrollment that indicates membership with a federally recognized Indian Tribe for all Native American students.
  3. An Official high school transcript or an Official General Education Development (GED):
    • Official high school transcripts should indicate graduation date and a "passing" result from the state competency exam. Students, who do not have an official high school transcript to indicate completion, will be required to submit a notarized Verification of Completion from the school district attended.
      An applicant who has not pass the state competency exams or receive an official high school diploma will be referred to an Admission Interview Committee.
      Note: Students who do not have high school documentation are not eligible for federal student aid. These students are responsible for payments of tuition and fees.
    • GED results require a passing score of 45 or higher in all subject areas.
  4. Official college transcripts from each college attended
  5. Copy of Social Security Card — verification of legal name and SSN number
  6. Copy of DD214 if a Military Veteran to verify status

 

Admissions ApplicationClass Registration FormCourse Schedules

 

More Information

 

 

The estimated cost of attending NTU is as follows:

CostOne Semester w/ CIB1One Semester non-CIB2Two Semesters w/CIB1Two Semesters non-CIB2
Tuition5 Full Time
(up to 15 Credit Hours)
$855 $1,710 $1,710 $3,420
Overload (16+ Credit Hrs) and
Part-Time (up to 11 Credit Hrs)
$71.25 / Credit Hour $142.50 / Credit Hour $71.25 / Credit Hour $142.50 / Credit Hour
Activity
Fee3
$50 $50 $100 $100
Technology
Fee4
$50 $50 $100 $100
Library
Fee4
$50 $50 $100 $100
Athletic
Fee3
$50 $50 $100 $100
Total $1,055 $1,910 $2,110 $,3,820

Out-of-state tuition does not apply since tuition at NTU is based on whether or not a student is an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe or not.

Part-Time Student — up to 11 Credit Hours
Full-Time Student — 12-15 Credit Hours
Overload Student — over 15 Credit Hours

1 Enrolled members with a census number or enrollment number (CIB) of a federally recognized tribe.
2 Non-enrolled member (no census number) or no enrollment number.
3 Applies to Full-Time Students and Overload Students
4 Applies to Part-Time Students
5 Tuition is calculated at $71.25 per credit hour for enrolled tribal members up to fifteen (15) credit hours for full-time status. Additional credit hours over fifteen (15) hours will be charged per credit hour. Summer session full-time credit hour is calculated according to the number of weeks plus one. Therefore tuition is based on number of credit hours up to full time status.

Since books and supply costs vary from program to program and year to year, costs for books and supplies are calculated separately from tuition rates but still apply as part of the total coast of attendance.

On-Line Course Fee: $35.00 fee for each on-line course to cover support service (i.e., tutoring and on-line learning tools).

gradRateComparison

 

2BannerAd 728 x 90px

 

More Information

 

 

Accuplacer Testing

What is the Accuplacer?
The Accuplacer is a Computerized Placement Tool designed to provide placement and advising information for students entering college. NTU uses the Accuplacer to help students get into the classes where they are most likely to succeed. In other words, the Accuplacer determines the course placement where you will begin taking classes.  A counselor/advisor will go over your scores with you after you complete the assessment and help you create a degree plan and get ready to register for classes.

Remember: Your scores determine which classes you may take.

If you need special accommodations to take the Accuplacer, please contact the Advising and Counseling office at 505.786.4340 to make arrangements. The Accuplacer takes approximately two and two 1/2 hours to complete, however, the assessments are not timed and you may take as long as you need.

Who needs to take the Accuplacer assessment?
The Accuplacer is required for all incoming students, unless they have already taken and passed college level English and math at another college. Students can also waive the Accuplacer with a high ACT score.

 

More Information

 

 

Student Housing
NTU provides residential housing for both single students and students with families at the main campus. Rooms and apartments subject to the following eligibility requirements: Students who live beyond a 55-mile radius from NTU, who are enrolled full time at NTU, and have submitted all required documents are eligible to apply. Security deposits are required prior to occupancy of any NTU housing facility.

Required Documents

  • Photo ID (State or Government) - Yourself & all household members over the age of 18. Required
  • Official NTU Letter of Admission(s) - Required
  • Copy of Class Schedule(s) - Required (12 credits minimum)
  • Copy of Certificate of Indian Blood - Yourself & all household members. Required
  • Birth Certificate(s) - Yourself & all household members. Required
  • Required Security Deposit Efficiency Apartment - $150.00 Full amount must be paid before moving into the unit.
  • Security Deposit Family Housing - $250.00 Full amount must be paid before moving into the unit

 

Residential Living Cost (All housing charge may change on cost amount if prorated by weeks only)

  • Fall/Spring Semester Efficiency Apartments - $1,140.00
  • Fall/Spring Semester Family Housing - $2,250.00
  • Summer Semester (6 weeks) Efficiency Apartments - $570.00
  • Summer Semester (6 weeks) Family Housing - $1,000.00

 

Housing Application Residential Handbook

 

 

  Certificates and Degree Programs

Navajo Technical University seeks to train students in careers that will lead to self-sufficiency and independence. Vocational, technical, and academic degrees and certificates are offered in such fields as Nursing, Bookkeeping, Engineering, Information Technology, Digital Manufacturing, Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Veterinary Technology, Accounting, and Culinary Arts.

 

Certificate

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 33 Joann Becenti
Applied Computer Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Mark Trebian
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 31 Steve Kollas
Bookkeeping School of Business and Education 33 Tilda Woody
Carpentry School of Applied Technology 35 Tom Bebo
Commercial Driver's License School of Applied Technology 18 Collins Woody
Computer-Aided Drafting School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Elisha Wortham
Computer Science School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 36 Samuel Quashie
Counseling School of Nursing 33 Carlos Baki
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 44 Robert Witte
Electrical Trades School of Applied Technology 37 Virgil House / Jmichael Crank
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 31 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Ramsey Seweingyawma
Industrial Maintenance and Operations School of Applied Technology 30 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Ehteshami
Information Technology Assistant School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian
Law Enforcement School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Francine Arthur
Legal Assistant School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Joe Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han
Navajo Court Transcription / Interpretation School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 32  
Pre-Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Vohnout
Pre-Nursing School of Nursing 31 - 32 Rachel Pacheco / Harriet John
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 44 Gail Schackelford
Textile and Weaving School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 31 Bonnie Yazzie
Welding School of Applied Technology 33 Christopher Storer

 

 

Associate of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
General Studies School of Arts and Humanities 62 Jane Wallen / Julie Bales

 

 

Associate of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Accounting School of Business and Education 62 Tilda Woody
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 62 Joann Becenti / Phillip Quink
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 67 Steve Kollas
Building Information Modeling School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 67 Elisha Wortham
Chemical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 63 Samuel Quashie
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 63 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Energy Systems School of Applied Technology 64 Raymond Griego
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 62 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 60 Ramsey Seweingyawma
Information Technology Technician School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 63 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian
Law Advocate School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 62 Joseph Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 60 Gail Shackelford
Public Administration School of Business and Education 62 - 63 Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Veterinary Technician School of Science 69 Dr. Germaine Daye

 

 

Associate of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 70 Della Begay / Franklin Elliott
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Roberto Nacorda

 

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Advanced Manufacturing Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Vincent Vohnout
Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian
Information Technology - New Media School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Hondo Louis

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 126 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Creative Writing and New Media School of Arts and Humanities 122 Dr. Marlon Fick / Anita Roastingear

 

 

Bachelor of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Biology School of Science 130 Dr. Godwin Ifere
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 120 Della Begay / Franklin Elliott
Electrical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Peter Romine
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 123 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Industrial Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 123 Harry Whiting II

 

 

Master of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné and Law Studies 39 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

  Certificates and Degree Programs

Navajo Technical University seeks to train students in careers that will lead to self-sufficiency and independence. Vocational, technical, and academic degrees and certificates are offered in such fields as Nursing, Bookkeeping, Engineering, Information Technology, Digital Manufacturing, Automotive Technology, Construction Technology, Veterinary Technology, Accounting, and Culinary Arts.

 

Certificate

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 33 Joann Becenti / Phillip Quink
Applied Computer Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 36 Mark Trebian
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 31 Steven Kollas
Bookkeeping School of Business and Education 33 Tilda Woody / Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Carpentry School of Applied Technology 35 Tom Bebo / Jones Lee
Commercial Driver's License School of Applied Technology 18 Collins Woody
Computer-Aided Drafting School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Elisha Wortham
Computer Science School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp
Construction Technology School of Applied Technology 36 Samuel Quashie
Counseling School of Nursing 33 Carlos Baki / Christopher Jones
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 44 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Electrical Trades School of Applied Technology 37 Virgil House / Jmichael Crank
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 31 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Ramsey Seweingyawma / Mark Clytus
Industrial Maintenance and Operations School of Applied Technology 31 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Information Technology Assistant School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 31 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas / Dr. Mahmoud Darwich
Law Enforcement School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Francine Arthur
Legal Assistant School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 36 Joe Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 35 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han
Navajo Court Transcription / Interpretation School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 32  
Pre-Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 33 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Vohnout
Pre-Nursing School of Nursing 31 - 32 Rachel Pacheco / Harriet John
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 44 Gail Schackelford
Textile and Weaving School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 31 Dr. Paul Platero
Welding School of Applied Technology 32 Christopher Storer

 

 

Associate of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
General Studies School of Arts and Humanities 62 Julie Bales

 

 

Associate of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Accounting School of Business and Education 62 Tilda Woody / Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Administrative Office Specialist School of Business and Education 62 Joann Becenti / Phillip Quink
Automotive Technology School of Applied Technology 67 Steve Kollas
Building Information Modeling School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 67 Elisha Wortham
Chemical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 64 Dr. Gholam Ehteshami
Culinary Arts School of Applied Technology 63 Robert Witte / Brian Tatsukawa
Energy Systems School of Applied Technology 64 Raymond Griego
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 62 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Geographical Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 60 Ramsey Seweingyawma / Mark Clytus
Information Technology Technician School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 63 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas / Dr. Mahmoud Darwich
Law Advocate School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 62 Joseph Hibbard, J.D. / Robert Yazzie, J.D.
Professional Baking School of Applied Technology 60 Gail Shackelford
Public Administration School of Business and Education 62-63 Christine Reidhead / Tama Sloan
Veterinary Technician School of Science 68 Dr. Germaine Daye

 

 

Associate of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 70 Dr. Juanita Becenti / Della Begay / Franklin Elliott
Mathematics School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 62 Dr. Carlos Paez-Paez / Shasha Han

 

 

Bachelor of Applied Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Advanced Manufacturing Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Vincent Vohnout
Information Technology School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Dr. Frank Stomp / Mark Trebian / Duwayne Thomas / Dr. Mahmoud Darwich
Information Technology - New Media School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 120 Hondo Louis

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné Studies and Law Studies 126 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Creative Writing and New Media School of Arts and Humanities 120 Anita Roastingear / Dr. Marlon Fick

 

 

Bachelor of Science

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Biology School of Science 130 Dr. Godwin Ifere
Early Childhood Multicultural Education School of Business and Education 120 Dr. Juanita Becenti / Della Begay / Franklin Elliott
Electrical Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 123 Dr. Peter Romine
Environmental Science and Natural Resources School of Science 123 Steven Chischilly / Dr. Bill Mader
Industrial Engineering School of Engineering, Math, and Technology 123 Harry Whiting II / Dr. Ramoni Monsuru

 

 

Master of Arts

ProgramAcademic DepartmentTotal CreditsProgram Advisor(s)
Diné Culture, Language, and Leadership School of Diné and Law Studies 39 Dr. Paul Platero

 

 

Contact NTU

Navajo Technical University
Lowerpoint Road, State Hwy 371
Crownpoint, NM 87313

Phone: 505.786.4100
Fax: 505.786.5644


Chinle Instructional Site
PO Box 849, Chinle, AZ 86503

Phone: 928.674.5764
Fax: 928.674.5700


Teec Nos Pos Instructional Site
PO Box 1203, Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514

Phone: 928.656.3600
Fax: 928.656.3596